Lotuseker's Blog
Just another WordPress.com weblog

A Life In The Day (23)


Tuesday, July 24, 2007

A Life In The Day (23)

THE LONGEST TRIP BEGINS WITH THE FIRST STEP
OK,
So now you are about to be told some VERY strange things that we encountered on our road trip south thru Mexico to South America and the discovery of “OUR” “RIO DEL ORO” which in a short time (relatively speaking) , financed OUR DREAMS!!!!!!!!!!! . Whether or not you chose to believe them is up to you , but we LIVED thur them ! As RIPLEY once said ,” BELIEVE IT OR NOT!”, so fuck you, 🙂 , There were times that if I gave a shit I would have checked out the facts with NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC for validation , but hey! to us it was REAL! and we survived it all ! And some of it was pretty damned funny!!!!!!!!! 🙂 , and other encounters were REALLY SCARY ! AS YOU WILL SEE! (insert the LONDON PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA , kettle drums , oboes and the Mormon Tabernacle Choir in the back round.)
Our first travail was to get thru the boarder crossing at TIJUANA , Mexico .
TIJUANA connotes , (more Philharmonic Orchestra here and a shitload of kettle drums! , please?)
” THE BLUE FOX BAR”
remember folks and guys of this era , ITS THE MID 60’s ha ha ha ha ha ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,{remember , “Peace , Love , Dove? Turn on , Tune in , and Drop out? YEAH BABY! :)- } ,
THE BLUE FOX,………………….
ah the memories……………………………..
Joel and I did what any HEALTHY young American kid of 17 with RAGGING HORMONES would do upon entering any boarder town , (where it was legal for U.S. kids to drink !) , We went to the HOTTEST bar in this NASTY boarder town ! ha ha ha ha ha ha ………..We went to ………………………………………………………………
THE BLUE FOX !!!!!
(insert GIGANTIC GRINS!!!!!!! 🙂 and hard-ons the size of the Washington Monument with the strength of blue twisted steel ! ), HEY ! WE WERE 17 !! OK ? ….. 🙂
Now here goes a query to those of us GUYS who grew up in the 60’s .
Did any of you ever hear or see the XXX video of the lady on a stage with Talcum powder and Hard Boiled eggs and REALLY STRONG THIGH mussels? ?
We were there before it was taped! LOL , R O T F – H M S – L M A O
(REMEMBER , that early in this narrative I had said that I would not hold back descriptions or vernacular of any event, so if you are of a Victorian bent or of Protestant ennui? Buzz off!
This is MY life ! and besides , WHO’S’ GONNA READ THIS MISSIVE? R O T F – H M S –
L M A O ! All I know is that this encyclical is rather purging for me , and that feels good !
Has anyone of you out there ever seen both a woman and a Donkey on a stage at the same time? HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA …………………………..
This is why “THE BLUE FOX ” , was shut down in 68′ !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
L M A O – H M S !
WOLFMAN JACK used to broadcast from Tijuana from a 100,000 Watt transmitter there which was prohibited and restricted in the U.S. ( P.S. I had the pleasure of meeting WOLFMAN in San Luis Obispo , California, where I had my business before my wife died, and just before he died…………… I have no idea why I said that……………..
if I thought there was anyone out there reading this missive I would blush , as it is I’m just a little weepy at the encounters of my /some bitter sweet memories……………… forgive me, self………..
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
ALRITY NOW . LETS STOP BEING MAUDLIN!
……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….
OK , so Joel and I stayed in T J for about 2 weeks , and being both enterprising young American JEWS , ( Did I mention that Joel was also a put down JEWISH kid like myself? lol ), we actually made more money for our future adventures by selling REEFER in TJ to American kids on day trips ? ! lol lol (RITE , THAT’S LIKE SAYING ONE CAN SELL SIN to GOD!) , lol . , BUT WE DID !
We bought low and sold HIGH ! lol (Did I mention that I spoke only 5 languages at the time , and Joel spoke 3? ).
So we bought from the Mexicans who we spoke to and sold to the American guys who trusted us because we spoke English. Do the math ! lol
Joel loses his cherry in TJ !!
It’s a little hard to go into this without giving a little background into Joel’s’ past.
From what he shared with me , he came from an overbearing mother and father , which in itself for a male in a Jewish family is kinda hard to accept, but there you have it . The basic reason why Joel ranaway.
To add insult to injury they made him question his masculinity because of his perchant to the ARTS. His parents wanted him to be ONLY a Lawyer or Medical Doctor. I never understood that aspect of his parents will? Granted that his parents came from Russia during WW2 as immigrants seeking political and religious asylum., but why would they have insisted on any other field other then the ARTS?
I respected Joel’s trepidation on speaking about it and never pushed for answers.
Be that as it may , one night after having seen the show at the “BLUE FOX” , and being perty shitfaced , as we staggered back to our hotel room , Joel ask ME if I was still a virgin ? I felt the embarrassment in his voice and attempted to gauge my response to his feelings and moods .
The look of pain and anguish in his eyes was heart rendering , and with all the compassion and understanding camaraderie of a FRIEND, I replied,
“YOUR STILL A VIRGIN? L M A O – H M S – R O T F ” I was laughing so hard with tears in my eyes that as I leaned on a post that wasn’t there , I fell to the ground Holding My Sides. Joel seeing the ridiculousness of the question in my posture , started laughing as hard as I was and started kicking me in the ass ! (remember we were both shitfaced!). After what seemed an eternity (but not long enough!) , we stopped laughing , wiped our eyes , looked at each other and started cracking up again!
So I did what any good buddy would do in a situation like this…..
I took him to , “ROSA’S’ CANTINA” , (YEAH , YOU HEARD IT RIGHT, Rosa’s Cantina ! )
One of the last things I did , and I thought with HONEST compassion , I asked him if he REALLY wanted to lose his virginity at a whore house in some ratty boarder town like , TIA JUANNA?
His reply was from the heart and very sincere,
“HELL YEAH!”
E S D

Advertisements

No Responses to “A Life In The Day (23)”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: